Privacy Policy

About Us

Loinette Insurance Brokers (LIB), a subsidiary of Loinette Capital Limited, is a provider of innovative insurance solutions to SME sectors across Sub-Saharan Africa (excluding South Africa). LOINETTE and its subsidiaries are duly registered under the laws of Mauritius with their head office situated at Level 5 – Tower C, 1 Cybercity, Ebene, Mauritius.  In this document, the term LOINETTE refers to Loinette Capital Limited and its current and future subsidiaries. This Privacy Policy applies to Loinette and all its current and future subsidiaries.


Why the Privacy Policy?

The Data Protection Act 2017 is designed to strengthen the controls and personal autonomy of our clients over their data, in line with current relevant international standards.  The Privacy Policy adopted by LOINETTE describes how LOINETTE collects and uses clients’ data during the period in which they will be engaging with them and thereafter.


What Data Do We Collect?

Company registration data, shareholder and directors’ personal data or personal information, which means any information about a company and or an individual associated with that company from which that company and/or person can be identified.  The personal information collected and processed by LOINETTE (whether held in paper or electronic format) includes:

  • Name(s)
  • Address
  • Contact details such as phone number and physical and or registered addresses
  • Email address(s)
  • ID number; and / or passport numbers
  • Banking Details and references


Why does LOINETTE Process Your Data?

The Privacy Policy explains the purposes for which LOINETTE processes data with a view to fulfil its duties and responsibilities, which includes:

  • fulfilling contractual obligations and/or
  • our legal duty

LOINETTE is committed to ensuring the information they collect and process is appropriate for the purpose for which it was collected.  LOINETTE reassures its clients that any disclosure or transfer of data to third parties and/or to different countries, will only be done if it fits any of the above purposes.


When and For What Purpose Does Loinette Process Your Data?

The Privacy Policy explains the ways in which LOINETTE plans to use the data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so.  LOINETTE has also identified areas which are legitimate interests.  Note that LOINETTE may process your data for more than one lawful ground depending on the purpose for which your data intends being used.

Purpose / Activity

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest


Transfer of data to service providers within or outside Mauritius with your consent.


Necessary for our legitimate interest for the running of our business in terms of recovering our outstanding debt etc.

Necessary to comply with the contractual terms and conditions imposed by our dealerships and or service providers to maintain our position as an authorized credit finance company.


Follow up calls to clients and or parties involved in the loan application, authorization and finalization process.


Performance of a contract


To effect payment to an individual supplier through EFT.  To follow up and recover money owed to the company.


Performance of a contract – in order to proceed with payment.

Necessary for our legitimate interests – to recover outstanding amounts which are due to the company.


Administer and protect our business, including maintenance of our client database, accounting records, analysis of financial results, external and internal audit requirements as well as legal obligations


Necessary for the company’s legitimate interests.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.


Marketing Purposes

LOINETTE may use your data to inform you about relevant products and offers.  The data we have regarding the company and its associated parties is made up of what you voluntarily provided us with and the data we collected under circumstances mentioned in section 5 above.

LOINETTE may use your data to send you marketing correspondences if we have your consent.  You may request us to stop sending you marketing correspondences by notifying us in writing at any time.  We may also ask you to confirm or update your data and/or your choices (e.g. your preferred channel of communication) in the future.


Cookies

When connecting to our website, we collect information automatically via cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons.  Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  They are stored by your internet browser.  Cookies contain basic information about your use of the internet.  This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, data/time stamp and clickstream data.  Your browser sends these cookies back to our website every time you visit it, so it can recognize your computer or mobile device to personalize and enhance your browsing experience.
LOINETTE’s websites use different types of cookies for different purposes, namely:

  • Analytics Cookies – Google Analytics cookies for website statistics;
  • Other third party cookies – Universal Analytics (Google), WordPress, CloudFlare.

You can opt-out or revoke your consent to cookies by blocking the same through your browser settings.


To Whom Will the Data Be Disclosed?

LOINETTE may share your data, either with your consent or by operation of law, with external third parties, within or outside of the territory of Mauritius, only if doing so fulfils any of the duties and responsibilities as mentioned in section 4 above.  They include, but are not limited to :

  • professional advisors based in Mauritius acting as lawyers, bankers and auditors;
  • the Mauritius Revenue Authority, regulators and/or others based in Mauritius who required reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;
  • our suppliers outside Mauritius to fulfil our contractual obligation we have entered into with you.

LOINETTE requires all third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your data for specific purposes in accordance with our instructions. 
LOINETTE limits access to your data to those employees and third parties who have a business need.  They will only process your data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 


How Long Will Your Data be Retained?

LOINETTE will keep your personal data for:

  • the period required for the purpose for which it is initially collected; or
  • the period as may be necessary for LOINETTE’s compliance with legal obligations.


Acceptance of the Use of Data

You acknowledge, understand and agree that LOINETTE will, for the purpose of providing their services to you during the usual course of their business operations, collect, and where required, process the data voluntarily communicated by you.


How to Withdraw Your Consent

You may withdraw your consent in respect of the disclosure and processing of your data for any particular purpose(s) at any time.  Should you wish to do so, you will need to notify LOINETTE in writing.  If you withdraw your consent, LOINETTE may be unable to provide you with certain products or services.  You will be informed accordingly.


How Do We Keep Your Data Secure and Confidential?

LOINETTE is committed to ensuring that your information is secure with them and with the third parties who acts on their behalf.  We have several security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information.  All LOINETTE employees have a legal duty to keep all client data confidential.  LOINETTE has strict data security policies and procedures in place to ensure that your information (whether held in paper or electronic format) remains safe.


What Are Your Legal Rights?

You have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your data.  This includes details of what information we hold about you and a copy of that information.   The information will be provided free of charge and, unless there are grounds for extending the statutory deadline, the information will be provided to you within one month of receipt of your request.

Request rectification of the data which LOINETTE retains concerning yourself.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data shared with us to be corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data provided to us.

Request erasure of your data - you may request to delete or remove the data where:

  • there is no good reason for us to continue to process your data;
  • you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing; (see below)
  • you deem the processing of your data to be unlawful; or
  • we are required to erase your data to comply with local law.

Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with such a request, such as where it is necessary to keep your information for the purposes of establishing, making or defending legal claims.

Request objection to the processing of your data - you have the right to object to the processing of your data on the grounds that it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  In some cases, LOINETTE may demonstrate that it may have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing your personal data - you have the right to request LOINETTE to suspend the processing of your data in the following scenarios:

  • if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
  • where you deem the processing of your data to be unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it;
  • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • you have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Withdraw consent at any time where LOINETTE relies on consent to process your data.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, LOINETTE may not be able to provide certain services to you.  LOINETTE will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

The information will be provided free of charge.  However, LOINETTE may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or found to be excessive.  Alternatively, we may, subject to our legal obligations, elect to delete your data should an abuse of access to your data become apparent.  You will therefore bear the consequences of such erasure and LOINETTE shall not be held liable should it be unable to provide a service(s) and or comply with our contractual obligations following such erasure.

Please note that LOINETTE will always request confirmation of your identity and may need further information from you to locate the information, in such case, the time period starts from the date of receipt of such detail.  In some instances, LOINETTE  may be unable to fully comply with your request, for example when request also involves information surrounding a third party who also requires their confidentiality to be maintained.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer:
Name : Wai How Koon Tak Wah
Address : Office B5-04, Level 5-Tower C, 1 Cybercity, Ebene, 72201, Mauritius
Email address : robert.koon@loinettecapital.com 


Links to Other Websites of Interest

Our website may contain links to further websites of interest.  However, once an alternative link is used to leave our website, it must be noted that LOINETTE does not have control over the alternative selected website.  Therefore, LOINETTE cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any and all information which you provide whilst visiting such alternative websites and which are not governed by LOINETTE’s Privacy Policy. It is imperative that caution be exercised at all times and careful attention be given to the applicable website’s privacy policy.


Queries and Complaints

You have the right at any time to submit to the Data Commissioner a complaint relating to the manner in which LOINETTE handles your data.  LOINETTE would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before approaching the Data Commissioner.  Kindly contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance (refer to contact details in no. 12 above).


Modifications and Updates

LOINETTE reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy at any time and the updated version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the relevant website(s).


Ownership and Authorization

LOINETTE and its subsidiary companies are the owners of this document.  This Privacy Policy has been duly approved by the LOINETTE Board of Directors.

Authorized by the Loinette Capital Limited Board of Directors